Thursday, August 24, 2017

Senior Year

Assalamualaikum and hi myself! 

It has been a year since i posted something here. Now, i already in my last year or what American call; Senior year. What i feel about it? I would say that i'm overwhelmed because i have two frickin semesters left before i'm coming home for goood. I'm so not ready to leave America but at the same time i miss home like a looooot *cries a river*. FYI, i spent legit 3 months of summer break here. I took two classes in the first summer session and worked my ass out at dining hall for the second half. Most people said second half summer is mentally tortured because that is the time where you miss your family the most. Lol. Thank God i'm 'okay' but that not okay because all my housemates are staying at US. So, i did not feel lonely at all! -lol tipu. i was crying my lungs out under the blanket during first day of Eid. HAHAHA-

So, speaking of Eid. I celebrated the first day of Eid at Embassy of Malaysia, Washington DC. Left home right after subuh and arrived there at about 9 am. There were takbir raya Malaysian version. (FYI takbir raya arab version is totally different. Malaysian is like mendayu-dayu gila but Arab's usually not mendayu-dayu at all) Then, we have small celebration there in front of the building. There were a lot of Malaysian foods. OMG i was crying lookin at the kambing golek. Other than that, there were also rendang, ketupat, mihun sup and all traditional malay's cuisines. Not to mention, kuih raya too! After eating, We went to Capitol at Washington for photoshoot purpose. So, that are all my raya story. I think i only celebrated it like for two days only. Sad but very meaningful one.

I have all the picture during raya in my hard disk right now but too lazy to upload now. Lol. I might upload it later. Bye!

UPDATE: Actually i lied. My raya pictures are in my laptop! i forgot that that i just transfer it last week. So, there you go... The pictures during raya. Enjoy!

This picture was taken during our first time went to Mosque at State College for iftar.

 MSC iftar at Vairo.

My lil nephew with bahan nak buat jangan lombok (Javaness cuisine)

 My family without me. 😭😭😭

POOOF!! Applause at my magic hand for editing such a masterpiece. Lewls

In front of Embassy of Malaysia. *obviously* 

 At Capitol of Washington.

 Convoy raya from Penn State.

My pikas.

If only you know the struggle while taking this picture. Fuhh 

Takbir raya at Ballmain Embassy of Malaysia.

Friday, June 24, 2016

Euro Trip - Summer 2016

Assalamualaikum and hi everyone!

Alhamdulillah. All praise to Allah that allowed me to finished my sophomore year at Penn State. I have another 2 years to go. Ganbatte dear self. Last two semesters was really like a hell for me as i need to take Physics which is the hardest subject so far. I made a decision to take a break from that subject next sem. I hope i can focus on my major subject during Fall 16 sem.

I'm currently on summer break for 3 freakin months. what could be better than that huh. Just like last year, i'll be spending my whole summer break here at Malaysia tanah tumpah darahku. Lol. But a lil bit different cause i just had Euro trip with the other 3 Pikachu Gals. Don't ask me who are them. You might knew them if you're my follower on instagram. Haha. It was actually a last minute plan for me because i have no intention to go to Europe this year since i just started working during my third semester and i was worried if i had not enough money. At the first place, only Wani, Farah and Emy yang plan the trip. But I changed my mind after they persuade me that we will still have enough money to pay for our house rent and phone bill as long as we do not exceed some amount of limit.

It was quite huru-hara since everyone were so busy and did not have time to discuss for this travel thingy. As far as I remember, we planned the trip like about 3 weeks prior to the trip. Hence, there are a lot of places that we had to skip and we also had no chance to meet our friends in UK, just some of them because we tumpang tidur at their house.

Our flight from JFK, New York was on Sunday, May 5th 2016. We paid for shuttle service by Abg Khalil to send us to the airport. It took about 6 hours from JFK to Turkey and about 9 hours of transit before our next flight to London, UK. After a loooong flight, we finally arrived at Heathrow International Airport. It was actually my second time to LHR. My first time was 2 years ago, but it just a transit. Back to the story, Alif and Zurai which are Emy and Farah's classmates back in Intec greet us at the arrival hall. Thank God they were there to help us with our luggagessss. Hahaha. We took bus to Farahniza's house at Uxbrigde. They are Brunel University students btw. Thank you Farah for your hospitality!

To make it short, we started from London - Dublin, Ireland - Scotland - Manchester, UK - Paris - London with the total of 12 days if I'm not mistaken. I can call this trip a budget trip since we just stayed at our friends' house except at Paris. We had to stay at hotel since we know no one here. First, Dublin. It was not that bad i guess. We went to Glendalough Mountain and just jalan-jalan around Dublin City. The best part was we met a Malaysian at a restaurant. It happened when we were looking for a place to eat since we havent eat since morning. Suddenly, someone approached us and claimed that he is Malaysian and work at the restaurant. After finished eating, the cashier told us someone paid the bill for us. Yayy. Jimat duit den. :p

Then we took flight to Scotland. We stayed at Emy's cousin at Sterling. Her house is super nice and the neighbourhood also really conducive. I really love it! Some places that we visited are Edinburgh Castle, Falkirk Wheel and another castle which i forgot the name of it.

Next destination - Manchester! This city is the best! There are a bunch of halal restaurant here and the price is ok laa not that pricey. You can see a lot of Malaysian and also Pak Arab which sometimes makes me wonder am I in the UK or what? Lol. We also visited Manchester United Stadium and Liverpool Stadium. Idk why but we were really unfortunate because during our visit the game got cancelled because there was a bomb threat. We couldn't took a proper picture since ppl was rushing to leave the stadium.

Next is Paghiisss. Hahaha. I was really really excited to go to Paris. Hehehe. Took flight from Manchester Airport to Paris. The airport there is quite scary as there were a few soldier lingering around the airport with their M-16. A lot things happened when we were in Paris. We couldnt find our hotel because we dont have internet access. Thank God, there was a girl helped us. She even walk us till the hotel. After checked in, all of us were hungry af and tried to order some food. unfortunately, we couldnt get one since it is really late and almost all restaurants were already closed. We were sleeping hungry that day. Next day, we went around Paris city - Eifel Tower, Musee de Lourve, Notre Dame and others which i cant remember. lol

Last destination is London. The best thing about London is shopping! Especially, Primark because the price is really cheap. Rambang mata kauu. Other than that, we also visited Beg Ben, Hyde Park, Buckingham Palace and more.

This is so far the most tiring trip ever. Dengan jetlag nye lagi. Hence, we made a hashtag #tripjetlag for this trip on instagram. Apa pun, all praise to Allah because gave this opportunity to visit Europe. I'll make I will come back again with a lot of money so that i can shopping more. Haha

Thanks to UK peeps for your hospitality! Till we meet again. :)


Sunday, February 28, 2016

Busy me is busy.

P.E.A.C.E..B.E..U.P.O.N..Y.O.U :)

Holla yuolls.

It has been a long time since a wrote a post. So yeah here we go. I hope i can finish my post because i dont want to keep it in draft which means that it will never get posted. lol. So, today is Saturday which is my working day. Yayy to me because finally i can get out of my comfort zone. Hehe. I'm working for three days a week (Monday, Friday and Saturday) with a total of 13.9 hours. I already worked for about 3 weeks if im not mistaken and got my first salary last Friday. So excited u know. Hahaha.

Oh ya i forgot to tell u i'm working at West Dining Hall which located in the campus. I find working is not that bad. With bad i mean like tired, boring or what so ever related to it. I admit that i was sooooo tired on my first day of working but it gets better because i manage to adapt with the environment/messiness/hectic-ness especially at West Wing. West Wing is a place where you can place your order such as panini, cheese steak, sub etc on computer and we make it based on your preferences (types of meat, sauce, topping etc). I usually got to handle Hot area where there are fries, mozzarella stick, grilled chiken, chicken tender etc. It was fun actually because you can see like a lot of different people with different personalities.

Enough with my working life. Lets talk about my studies. I'm taking 19 credits hour this semester - Orgo Chem, Orgo lab, Inorganic, Physics, Arabic and Theater. Im struggling to finish this semester. Only God knows how hard it is and i can only pray to God to ease me throughout this semester. Living far from families is quite challenging. Usually, when i was at Intec and 5 years of boarding school, i will always went back to home at least once in a fortnight. A month is a maximum. Haha. What a clingy daughter i am. :p I miss everyone at Malaysia. Oh gosh can i just skip all classes and exams and fly to malaysia already? I wish.....

Last but not least, last winter me and my friends went to California-Nevada-Colorado. It was a great experience and im broke as hell. lol. Alhamdulillah for this opportunity. There are a lot of thing that i learnt throughout this journey. Firstly, patience. When you are on road, a lot of thing can happen especially when you travel with all girls which you know banyak emosi. Hahaha. So what ever happen just keep calm and embrace it. Secondly, i think to commit with prayers and all. Living in a non-islamic country is not easy. There is no mosque or surau available at gas station at Malaysia. We had to solat at tepi-tepi gas station, parking lot etc. And the hardest part is when you need to hold the wudu' till prayer time because you are too lazy to perform wudu' at the toilet sink. Lol.
Allah said "Say, [O Muhammad], Travel through the land and observe how He began creation. Then Allah will produce the final creation. Indeed Allah , over all things, is competent." [29:20] 
May Allah bless this journey. Below are some pictures during our trip. Enjoy. :)

At Lombard Street, San Frans. As you can see the road is like ular kena palu.

Lower Antelope Canyon, Colorado.

Beverly Hills, LA

Universal Studio Hollywood. 

Big Sur, California.

Lake Tahoe, California. 

Hoover Dam. NV

Sin City.

Horseshoe Bend, Colorado

En route to Las Vegas if im not mistaken. 

Hollywood Sign.

In USH while waiting our turn.

Santa Monica Pier, California.

Subhanallh. Love this scenery at Santa Monica Pier.

Google Plex, San Frans.

Golden Gate Bridge, San Frans.

Travel buddies. The Pikas. <3

Thats all for today. Thanks for reading.
 Wasalam. Byeeeee.